Fun Fact Friday - What is Squalane?🧐
I don’t know if it’s because of the warmer weather or not, but my skin is getting pretty dry at the moment, which is surprising news for someone who usually has slightly oily skin. It’s time to look at some hydrating ingredients, and squalane is one that gets recommended time and time again for its nourishing properties. Let’s take a look at what it has to offer!
Squalane is derived from squalene - a molecule that’s naturally found in our skin.
But squalene is too unstable to be used in skincare/haircare products as it spoils quickly, so it has to be combined with hydrogen instead.
This gives us squalane!
It mimics sebum produced by our skin, which helps to moisturise the skin, protect the skin’s barrier and keep everything smooth and supple.
As a result, it acts as an emollient - it plumps up the skin by retaining moisture found between skin cells.
So it’s great for dry, combination and sensitive skin, as it hydrates without causing irritation.
Those with acne or oily skin, however, should steer clear as it can actually make things worse.













